CitiusTech
 +1 (877) CITIUS 1     |     Facebook Linked in Twitter
  • pic1
 
 
Request a Meeting
 
 

CitiusTech Privacy Policy Statement

Last Updated: 11 Nov, 2013

 

CitiusTech Inc., its subsidiaries, all its affiliated companies including its parent company(collectively known as “CitiusTech”) understand and recognize the importance of individual and personal data privacy. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal data shared with us.

 

CitiusTech complies with the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, retention and transfer of personal data received from the European Economic Area (EEA), European Union (EU) and Switzerland. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles or to access CitiusTech certification statement, go to http://www.export.gov/safeharbor

 

Scope of the Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our website and other products and services, or when you otherwise interact with us, including when you attend events hosted or attended by CitiusTech and when you contact us for customer support.

This Privacy Policy also applies to the personal information that is collected in connection with a job application/ enquiry; from existing/ potential employees; contractors and suppliers to carry out CitiusTech’s obligations in the field of employment laws or to process the services received or purchased.

CitiusTech may act as a processor of personal data on behalf of its customers while providing software development and application implementation services to them. In providing these services to its business customers, CitiusTech may receive personal information from the EU, EEA and Switzerland. CitiusTech does not own or have independent rights to control the use of the personal data it processes on behalf of its customers; it acts solely on the instructions of its customers.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties; however, we may share your personal information with third parties as described in this privacy policy. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to ’Contact Us‘ section for information about how to contact us.

This Policy does not cover data of individuals through which individuals are no longer identifiable, or are identifiable only with a disproportionately large expense in time, cost or labour, or data combined with pseudonyms rather than actual names or other identifiable information.

By visiting the CitiusTech website or submitting your personal information, you accept the terms described in this Privacy Policy.
 

Collection of Personal and Other Information

CitiusTech collects “Personal Information” for specific and limited purposes. When we, our clients or our suppliers collect Personal Information, the individuals will be informed of these purposes, and they will be offered choices and means, if any, to limit the use and disclosure of that Personal Information. We, our clients or our suppliers will endeavor to provide such notice in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information or as soon as practicable thereafter.

The Company may also collect “Other information” relating to your use of our website through the use of various technologies including cookies, web beacons and web analytics tools which allow us to determine, for example, your IP address, browser type, access time and/or viewed pages within our website.

A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. Cookies can measure web site usage, allow for ease of navigation for the user, personalize a known visitor’s experience to a web site by being associated with profile information or user preferences. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. A web beacon and web analytic tool allows a web site to collect or transfer information such as whether or not a link has been accessed and what pages within our website have been visited.

From time to time, we may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly, through other sources such as list vendors or customers. When we do so, we ask the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired, that we have the right to use it and our permitted uses.
 

Retention, Use and Sharing of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We use the personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual and the client. CitiusTech will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

We may also use and/or share the personal information and other information as described below.
  • We may use the personal information and other information to solicit your feedback and/or to inform you about our products and services.
  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, execution of subcontracted work, and assistance in background verification checks, etc. These other companies will have access to the personal information and other information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. In addition, we will obtain assurances from our agents that they will safeguard the personal information and other information consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If we learn that an agent is using or disclosing personal information or other information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such unauthorized use or disclosure.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand visitors to our website and / or our products and services, we may analyze the other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the website and/or our products and services. This aggregate information does not identify individuals personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the personal information and other information:
    • to government and regulatory agencies in connection with our seeking regulatory approval for our products;
    • when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency;
    • if CitiusTech is acquired by or merged with another company, or
    • whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of CitiusTech or others.
 

International Transfers

You should note that CitiusTech is a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. As such, we may share information about you within our corporate group of companies and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information.

By using the website and by providing us personal information in any manner, you consent to this transfer and our use of the information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

Children’s Privacy

This website is not directed to children under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen on the website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of eighteen on the website, we will delete the information from our records.
 

External Websites

To allow you to interact with other websites on which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites) or join communities on such sites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content or join communities from our websites. We may also provide you with general links to other external websites.

CitiusTech has no control over the privacy practices or the content of those websites and third-party applications,and is therefore not responsible for their content or their privacy policies. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites or links.
 

Anti-Spam Policy

CitiusTech recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures, to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in its computing environment. CitiusTech reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam emails, to the authorities concerned, for necessary action, from time to time.
 

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

Upon request, CitiusTech will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that we and our agents hold about them. In certain cases, you may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In the event your information is not accessible online, and you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to CitiusTech, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, contact us.

Before CitiusTech is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will contact you within 30 days of your request.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or subscription e-mails from CitiusTech, follow the unsubscribe instructions included at the bottom in each marketing email.
 

Information Security and Accuracy

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information and other information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. CitiusTech has implemented physical, technical and administrative procedures which are designed to safeguard and secure such data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the website may not be secure and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

When acting as an agent processing personal data under the direction of its customers, CitiusTech enters into agreements with its customers specifying the conditions under which personal data received from the EEA, EU and Switzerland can be processed and kept secure. Likewise, CitiusTech has appropriate contractual language in place with its own sub-processors requiring them to apply the Safe Harbor Principles when processing personal data received from CitiusTech.
 

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

We use a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verify that the policy is accurate, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible.

In order to comply with the Safe Harbor Frameworks, CitiusTech commits to the resolution of complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. For complaints that cannot be resolved through our internal process, CitiusTech has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures in cooperation with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). In the event that we or the appointed arbitrator(s) conclude that we did not comply with the Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and assure our future compliance.
 

Updates to the Privacy Policy Statement and Notification of Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will notify you by revising the last updated date at the top of the policy. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy Statement or about handling of your information, you can contact us by emailing us at info@citiustech.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.
 
 
Upcoming Events
May 18 - 20, 2014
Baltimore, Maryland
 
May 19 - 22, 2014
Orlando, FL
 
Jun 11 - 14, 2014
Seattle, WA
 
 
 
 
 
© Copyright CitiusTech Inc. Terms of use  |  Privacy  |  Sitemap